Best answer: What are examples of how an organism depends on a biotic or abiotic factor?

Answer: The living organisms in an ecosystem rely heavily on the specific abiotic factors of their environment. For example, because of their need to perform photosynthesis, plants are highly dependent upon abiotic factors such as light, water, carbon dioxide, and minerals for their survival.

What are two examples of organisms depending on abiotic and biotic?

Examples of abiotic factors are water, air, soil, sunlight, and minerals. Biotic factors are living or once-living organisms in the ecosystem. These are obtained from the biosphere and are capable of reproduction. Examples of biotic factors are animals, birds, plants, fungi, and other similar organisms.

How do organisms depend on biotic factors?

The biotic factors with which an organism interacts depend on whether it is a producer, a consumer, or a decomposer. Producers are also known as autotrophs , or self-feeders. … This stored energy is the direct or indirect source of energy for all organisms in the ecosystem.

What are some examples of abiotic factors that can affect an organism?

Examples. In biology, abiotic factors can include water, light, radiation, temperature, humidity, atmosphere, acidity, and soil. The macroscopic climate often influences each of the above. Pressure and sound waves may also be considered in the context of marine or sub-terrestrial environments.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What are the 3 general approaches that are used to study ecology?

How does biotic depend on abiotic components?

Biotic resources include every lifeform in an ecosystem. These lifeforms rely on abiotic factors as they directly affect their growth, survival and reproduction. For instance, turbidity is an abiotic factor that majorly affects the aquatic ecosystem.

How do biotic and abiotic factors work together in an ecosystem?

Abiotic factors help living organisms to survive. Sunlight is the energy source and air (CO2) helps plants to grow. Rock, soil and water interact with biotic factors to provide them nutrition. Interaction between biotic and abiotic factors helps to change the geology and geography of an area.

What are 5 biotic factors examples?

5 Answers. Examples of biotic factors include any animals, plants, trees, grass, bacteria, moss, or molds that you might find in an ecosystem.

Is organism a biotic or abiotic factor?

An ecosystem consists of all the organisms living in an area and the nonliving features of their environment. The living organisms are called biotic factors while the nonliving parts of the ecosystem are called abiotic factors.

How do abiotic factors affect the distribution of organisms?

Inorganic nutrients, soil structure, and aquatic oxygen availability are further abiotic factors that affect species distribution in an ecosystem. The same is true for terrestrial factors, such as wind and fire, which can impact the types of species that inhabit regions exposed to these types of disturbances.

What are the 7 biotic factors?

Biotic factors include animals, plants, fungi, bacteria, and protists. Some examples of abiotic factors are water, soil, air, sunlight, temperature, and minerals.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What is the relationship between environmental engineering and sustainable development?

How abiotic factors affect plants?

Abiotic factors include: Light intensity: limited light will limit photosynthesis. This will affect the distribution of plants, and therefore the distribution of animals that eat plants. … Temperature: temperature is a limiting factor for photosynthesis – and low temperature therefore limits growth of plants.

Which of these is an example of an abiotic factor quizlet?

Examples of abiotic factors are water, air, soil, sunlight, and minerals. Biotic factors are living or once-living organisms in the ecosystem. These are obtained from the biosphere and are capable of reproduction.

What are the major abiotic factors?

The most important abiotic factors include water, sunlight, oxygen, soil and temperature. Water (H2O) is a very important abiotic factor – it is often said that “water is life.” All living organisms need water.